Wpa_gui error

You think you have found a bug? Let us know about it.
Post Reply
User avatar
mrstordal
Posts: 40
Joined: 6. Oct 2012, 07:10
Location: Tonsberg, Norway
Contact:

Wpa_gui error

Post by mrstordal » 25. Jul 2019, 20:18

Hello!

I have just installed Salix 14.2 xfce on my laptop. My wireless network works well, I connect to wireless networks using the applet on the taskbar. The wpa_gui however, reports an error when I try to open it from the menu: "Failed to execute the command "Kdesu wpa_gui"".


1. It looks like I can live without wpa_gui, can I remove it?
2. Or is it better to fix it?

Best regards, Steven Stordal

User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 5528
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: Wpa_gui error

Post by gapan » 26. Jul 2019, 04:58

There is no wpa_gui in Salix 14.2. You got it from somewhere else.
Image
Image

User avatar
mrstordal
Posts: 40
Joined: 6. Oct 2012, 07:10
Location: Tonsberg, Norway
Contact:

Re: Wpa_gui error

Post by mrstordal » 26. Jul 2019, 07:23

Well, that explains it!
Thank you!

User avatar
Artim
Donor
Posts: 29
Joined: 9. Feb 2019, 13:21
Contact:

Re: Wpa_gui error

Post by Artim » 26. Jul 2019, 08:04

I found that the first time I installed Salix I had preserved my /home partition, and it included a bunch of Debian settings and config files that messed up my Salix until I figured it out and removed the offending files. Actually I didn't know which files were causing the trouble, so I re-installed, formatting the /home partition. I don't believe preserving /home would actually add software applications to a fresh install of Salix, though.

User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 5528
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: Wpa_gui error

Post by gapan » 26. Jul 2019, 09:46

Artim wrote:
26. Jul 2019, 08:04
I don't believe preserving /home would actually add software applications to a fresh install of Salix, though.
I don't know if that's the case here, it probably isn't, but it could certainly add menu entries for software that isn't there.
Image
Image

User avatar
mrstordal
Posts: 40
Joined: 6. Oct 2012, 07:10
Location: Tonsberg, Norway
Contact:

Re: Wpa_gui error

Post by mrstordal » 27. Jul 2019, 06:56

Well, at least this is not a bug, then, so feel free to move the post.
I did go through the process of installing firmware and b43 driver for my Broadcom wireless card, but I don't think I installed anything else related to wireless.

Thank you for all the replies!

Post Reply