ratpoison

You think you have found a bug? Let us know about it.
djemos
Salix Warrior
Posts: 1433
Joined: 29. Dec 2009, 13:45
Location: Greece

Re: ratpoison

Post by djemos »

I found expose.pl in this version https://github.com/dimatura/ratpoison/t ... er/contrib but if i include it and rebuild the package, it will not run. It needs the assert.pl which i cannot find it.
User avatar
mimosa
Salix Warrior
Posts: 3311
Joined: 25. May 2010, 17:02
Contact:

Re: ratpoison

Post by mimosa »

assert.pl is in my package for it submitted for 14.2, which missed the boat. That must have been the thing I found.

I'll provide a link tomorrow, off to bed now!
User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 6238
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: ratpoison

Post by gapan »

WRT expose.pl... the file is there in git. And of course it's there if I create a tarball for 1.4.9 from git. But it's not there in the released tarball from ratpoison's homepage. Indeed it needs assert.pl though, which used to be included with perl, but is not anymore. Not sure why it has been removed. And by that I mean by upstream perl, not slackware. So, unfortunately it seems like expose won't work anymore :(

mimosa, did you try the assert.pl you found? Does it work in 15.0? I can also source the file from an older perl package.
Image
Image
User avatar
mimosa
Salix Warrior
Posts: 3311
Joined: 25. May 2010, 17:02
Contact:

Re: ratpoison

Post by mimosa »

No:

Code: Select all

mimosa[ratpoison_gv]$ rpexpose

panic: ASSERTION BOTCHED:  
$ = &main::panic('ASSERTION BOTCHED: ', '') from file /usr/lib64/perl5/assert.pl line 15
$ = &main::assert('') from file /usr/bin/rpexpose line 238
@ = &main::split(2, 0, 0, 0, 3840) from file /usr/bin/rpexpose line 78
@ = &main::rp_split('ARRAY(0x1287c18)', 'CODE(0x12b28f8)', 2, 'ARRAY(0x1287dc8)') from file /usr/bin/rpexpose line 46
I also tried building with a tarball created from git, same result.

However, with a suitable .ratpoisonrc, all the rest of the functionality involving shifting windows around workspaces works. If I remember correctly, rpexpose is the one that shows you everything you've got all at once, which is handy if you lose track!
User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 6238
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: ratpoison

Post by gapan »

Yes, I don't think expose.pl will work in 15.0...

I have uploaded skippy-xd to the 15.0 repos. It's kind of similar. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to support window previews under ratpoison as it does with other WMs, so if you have many xterm windows, it won't be that easy to tell them apart. You can give it a try I guess.
Image
Image
User avatar
mimosa
Salix Warrior
Posts: 3311
Joined: 25. May 2010, 17:02
Contact:

Re: ratpoison

Post by mimosa »

There remains the problem of my x keyboard not being loaded. Here is my .xinitrc, with my addition to do it manually as it were:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
sysresources=/usr/lib/X11/xinit/.Xresources
sysmodmap=/usr/lib/X11/xinit/.Xmodmap

# merge in defaults and keymaps

if [ -f $sysresources ]; then
    xrdb -merge $sysresources
fi

if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
    xmodmap $sysmodmap
fi

if [ -f $userresources ]; then
    xrdb -merge $userresources
fi

if [ -f $usermodmap ]; then
    xmodmap $usermodmap
fi

#hack to fix X keyboard
setxkbmap us -variant dvp

# Start the window manager:
if [ -x /usr/bin/ck-launch-session ]; then
        LAUNCH="ck-launch-session"
else
        LAUNCH=""
fi
if [ -x /usr/bin/dbus-launch ]; then
        LAUNCH="$LAUNCH dbus-launch"
fi
exec $LAUNCH /usr/bin/ratpoison
But those paths to xmodmap and xresources don't seem to correspond to anything:

Code: Select all

mimosa[~]$ locate xinit
/etc/X11/xinit
/etc/X11/xinit/README.Xmodmap
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.blackbox
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.fluxbox
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.fvwm2
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.kde
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.mwm
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.ratpoison
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.twm
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.wmaker
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.xfce
/etc/xdg/xfce4/xinitrc
/home/mimosa/.xinitrc
/home/mimosa/.xinitrc.ratpoison.new.un~
/home/mimosa/xinitrc.ratpoison
/home/mimosa/xinitrc.ratpoison.new
/home/mimosa/xinitrc.ratpoison.new~
/home/mimosa/xinitrc.ratpoison.old
/home/mimosa/Builds/ratpoison/xinitrc.ratpoison
/home/mimosa/Builds/ratpoison_gv/xinitrc.ratpoison
/home/mimosa/Builds/ratpoison_gv/kp/etc/X11/xinit
/home/mimosa/Builds/ratpoison_gv/kp/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.ratpoison
/usr/bin/xinit
/usr/doc/xinit-1.4.1
/usr/doc/xinit-1.4.1/COPYING
/usr/doc/xinit-1.4.1/ChangeLog
/usr/doc/xinit-1.4.1/INSTALL
/usr/doc/xinit-1.4.1/README.md
/usr/man/man1/xinit.1.gz
/var/lib/pkgtools/packages/xinit-1.4.1-x86_64-4
/var/lib/pkgtools/scripts/xinit-1.4.1-x86_64-4
mimosa[~]$ cat /etc/X11/xinit/README.Xmodmap 

# In versions of XFree86 prior to 4.3.0, a .Xmodmap file was required in
# this directory in order to make the backspace key function correctly.
# This does not seem to be needed any longer, but if you notice problems
# with the backspace key, you might want to try it.

# Old .Xmodmap follows:

keycode 22 = BackSpace
mimosa[~]$ locate Xmodmap
/etc/X11/xinit/README.Xmodmap
mimosa[~]$ locate Xresources
/etc/X11/xdm/Xresources
/home/mimosa/Builds/ratpoison_gv/kp/usr/doc/ratpoison-1.4.9/ratmenu/Xresources.ratmenu
/usr/doc/ratpoison-1.4.9/ratmenu/Xresources.ratmenu
What I'm seeing (if I remove the hack) is in console I get vanilla dvorak, with KDE I get programmer dvorak. But If I switch to ratpoison, it's qwerty.

It doesn't matter to me personally, because it's fixed, but perhaps it isn't just me, or even just Ratpoison?
User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 6238
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: ratpoison

Post by gapan »

That works for me. I changed my ~/.xinitrc and added the setxkbmap command you have and I do get dvorak (at least I get a weird keymap I'm not familiar with :D).

What happens if you run it after ratpoison has started? That works for me as well.
Image
Image
User avatar
mimosa
Salix Warrior
Posts: 3311
Joined: 25. May 2010, 17:02
Contact:

Re: ratpoison

Post by mimosa »

You mean in xterm? Yes but it's hunt and peck! My keyboard doesn't have any symbols on the keys.

But I don't understand why it's not working, without that command.

xfce's .xinitrc is basically the same:

Code: Select all

mimosa[~]$ cat /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.xfce
#!/bin/sh

########################################################################
##  Merge in defaults and keymaps                                     ##
########################################################################

userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
sysresources=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xresources
sysmodmap=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xmodmap

if [ -f $sysresources ]; then
    /usr/bin/xrdb -merge $sysresources
fi

if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
    /usr/bin/xmodmap $sysmodmap
fi

if [ -f $userresources ]; then
    /usr/bin/xrdb -merge $userresources
fi

if [ -f $usermodmap ]; then
    /usr/bin/xmodmap $usermodmap
fi

########################################################################
##  Start xfce Desktop Environment                                    ##
########################################################################

exec /usr/bin/startxfce4
User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 6238
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: ratpoison

Post by gapan »

You mean you get a dvorak keyboard in xfce and kde, without having to run setxkbmap, but doesn't happen in ratpoison? I'm guessing that in xfce and kde you use their own built-in keyboard settings to switch your keyboard maps. It should also be the case that you get a standard qwerty keyboard (or whatever else you have selected when running keyboardsetup) in any other WM as well, just as with ratpoison.
Image
Image
User avatar
mimosa
Salix Warrior
Posts: 3311
Joined: 25. May 2010, 17:02
Contact:

Re: ratpoison

Post by mimosa »

During the installation, I chose dvorak (programmer variant) and it works in KDE, without my having had to do anything further, though I get "vanilla dvorak" in console. I haven't tried XFCE, but with ratpoison, it dumps me in qwerty.

I had a look at xinitrc.kde too, and it's just the same as the rest. I presume the kde launch just bypasses .xinitrc (there wasn't one, in my $HOME).

So if I remove .xinitrc, when I type startx into the console, it takes me to KDE, with the correct x keymap.
Post Reply