No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

You have a problem with Salix? Post here and we'll do what we can to help.
Post Reply
michiel1980
Posts: 4
Joined: 4. Feb 2012, 14:09

No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by michiel1980 » 4. Feb 2012, 14:18

Hello,

I am new to Salix, have used Slackware 13.37 before but I like Salix so far a lot!
I've searched the wiki and the forum but could not find my solution.

My problem: I have no sound/hear nothing.
Checked:
- latest patches
- cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound.conf:
alias snd-card0 snd-hda-intel
alias snd-slot0 snd-hda-intel
- cat /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
options snd-hda-intel model=ref
- alsamixer (command line and gui) sees the HSA Intel and I have (triple) checked that everything is unmuted and set to 100
- codecs are installed, also flash for youtube
- vanesmic[~]$ cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#0
Codec: Realtek ALC269VB
- The ALSA gtk tool is set to HDA Intel and I saved the settings.
- I get no sound with command line alsa player, with VLC and with firefox/youtube.

So it seems that the module is loaded and seen by the OS and ALSA but I can not get any sound :(

Where else can I look?

Michiel

michiel1980
Posts: 4
Joined: 4. Feb 2012, 14:09

Re: No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by michiel1980 » 4. Feb 2012, 16:24

I installed also some kde tools (for dolphin) and did a reboot and everything was working fine :/
Sorry for the inconvenience :)
I am a very happy Salix user :)

User avatar
Akuna
Salix Wizard
Posts: 1038
Joined: 14. Jun 2009, 12:25

Re: No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by Akuna » 5. Feb 2012, 08:43

Hi michiel1980 and welcome to Salix ! :)
Image
What really matters is where you are going, not where you come from.

michiel1980
Posts: 4
Joined: 4. Feb 2012, 14:09

Re: No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by michiel1980 » 5. Feb 2012, 10:50

Thank you :)
I had a small question: I am interested insecurity and pentesting, is there a good repository where I can get tools like: unicornscan, medusa, hydra (perhaps metasploit and nessus/openvas), sslstrip etc?
Or shall I open a new topic for that?

User avatar
laprjns
Salix Warrior
Posts: 1022
Joined: 28. Aug 2009, 01:30
Location: Connecticut USA

Re: No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by laprjns » 5. Feb 2012, 11:59

Some of those are available from sourcery (slapt=src)
http://people.salixos.org/tsuren/doc/st ... t-Sourcery

michiel1980
Posts: 4
Joined: 4. Feb 2012, 14:09

Re: No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by michiel1980 » 5. Feb 2012, 12:21

Cool thanks! :)
I am now just building from source which is fine atm, but if I can speed things up by using prebuild packages..:)

Shador
Posts: 1295
Joined: 11. Jun 2009, 14:04
Location: Bavaria

Re: No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by Shador » 5. Feb 2012, 12:59

You can write yourselfs SLKBUILDs as detailed in the wiki, which will create packages. If you do it right they should be installable on any Salix system of that version and architecture and you get full uninstall. :) It's not significantly more work for software with a good build/install system.
Image

User avatar
witek
Posts: 233
Joined: 16. Nov 2009, 13:41
Location: Poland.Łódź

Re: No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by witek » 19. Feb 2012, 15:15

I have the same problem: no sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE. I suspect that the default audio device the applications try to connect is wrong but I don`t know how to change it. Mplayer is able to play sound somehow but not Parole or flashplayer. Can anybody advise on that?

djemos
Salix Warrior
Posts: 1023
Joined: 29. Dec 2009, 13:45
Location: Greece

Re: No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by djemos » 19. Feb 2012, 15:21

Create in your /home/user directory the file .asoundrc and add the following in it. (This is for firefox and web not having sound)
pcm.!default {
type hw
card 1
}

ctl.!default {
type hw
card 1
}

User avatar
witek
Posts: 233
Joined: 16. Nov 2009, 13:41
Location: Poland.Łódź

Re: No sound with Salix 13.37 64 bit XFCE

Post by witek » 19. Feb 2012, 16:05

Thanks djemos :) That works!

Post Reply