(Solved) Conky with Lua bindings?

If there's software you need and you can't find, make a request for it.
Post Reply
User avatar
loukingjr
Posts: 247
Joined: 8. Aug 2010, 13:10
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa

(Solved) Conky with Lua bindings?

Post by loukingjr »

I just did a fresh install of Salix OS 14 XFCE 64bit and it works great but I did have a question more than a request. It seems the conky available to install has no Lua bindings which limits the more graphic and fancy effects with Conky. Any chance the Lua bindings will be added?
thanks.
Last edited by loukingjr on 31. Dec 2012, 03:04, edited 1 time in total.
there are three kinds of people in the world. those that can count, and those that can't.
iMac 2.8Ghz i7
User avatar
Tim CowChip
Posts: 304
Joined: 27. May 2011, 03:35
Location: Cascade Locks, OR

Re: Conky with Lua bindings?

Post by Tim CowChip »

You can install conky-1.9 with Sourcery.

Code: Select all

To enable lua scripting engine support, you will need lua, imlib2, and
tolua++, and run this script like this:  LUA=yes ./conky.SlackBuild
ImageImage
User avatar
loukingjr
Posts: 247
Joined: 8. Aug 2010, 13:10
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa

Re: Conky with Lua bindings?

Post by loukingjr »

Tim CowChip wrote:You can install conky-1.9 with Sourcery.

Code: Select all

To enable lua scripting engine support, you will need lua, imlib2, and
tolua++, and run this script like this:  LUA=yes ./conky.SlackBuild
well I have lua, conky,tolua++ and imlib2 installed. you also need scons to install tolua++.

I'm not used to using slackbuild. do I just run that line in the terminal or?

edit: apparently not :lol: can I use any conky.slackbuild because the only ones I see are for slackware 13.37 and 32bit at that.
there are three kinds of people in the world. those that can count, and those that can't.
iMac 2.8Ghz i7
User avatar
Tim CowChip
Posts: 304
Joined: 27. May 2011, 03:35
Location: Cascade Locks, OR

Re: Conky with Lua bindings?

Post by Tim CowChip »

If you are running Salix OS 14 XFCE, Sourcery should have these repos

Code: Select all

http://salix.enialis.net/sbo/14.0/
http://salix.enialis.net/slkbuild/14.0/
if not you can add them.

tolua++ needs scons. its in gslapt. use Lua-5.1 from gslapt won't work with Lua-5.2

when installing conky with sourcery there is a "set options" choice if you right-click after selecting "install" the options and deps are listed in the "get information" choice.
ImageImage
User avatar
loukingjr
Posts: 247
Joined: 8. Aug 2010, 13:10
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa

Re: Conky with Lua bindings?

Post by loukingjr »

I'm going to start again...

so far I have installed from gslapt...
conky 1.9.0-x86_64-1d
scons 2.1.0-x86_64-1gv
imlib2 1.4.5-x86_64-1dj
lua 5.1.5-x86_64-3rl
there was no tolua++ in gslapt so I installed it from sourcery...
tolua++ 1.0.93-x86_64-1_SBo

what I don't know how to do is get them all working together. the conky in sourcery won't build btw, says it needs audacious.
there are three kinds of people in the world. those that can count, and those that can't.
iMac 2.8Ghz i7
User avatar
Tim CowChip
Posts: 304
Joined: 27. May 2011, 03:35
Location: Cascade Locks, OR

Re: Conky with Lua bindings?

Post by Tim CowChip »

what I don't know how to do is get them all working together. the conky in sourcery won't build btw, says it needs audacious.
install audacious in gslapt
loukingjr wrote:I'm going to start again...
so far I have installed from gslapt...
conky 1.9.0-x86_64-1d
scons 2.1.0-x86_64-1gv
imlib2 1.4.5-x86_64-1dj
lua 5.1.5-x86_64-3rl
there was no tolua++ in gslapt so I installed it from sourcery...
tolua++ 1.0.93-x86_64-1_SBo
remove conky in gslapt and install in sourcery with options "LUA=yes"

you may want to exclude conky in gslapt otherwise gslapt will want to "upgrade" it.


Image

conky-lua "Mr Peachy's Thermometer"
ImageImage
User avatar
loukingjr
Posts: 247
Joined: 8. Aug 2010, 13:10
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa

Re: Conky with Lua bindings?

Post by loukingjr »

thank you for your help Tim. I have it working now. One thing I still don't understand is why a media player, and a specific one at that would be a dependency for conky.
there are three kinds of people in the world. those that can count, and those that can't.
iMac 2.8Ghz i7
User avatar
Tim CowChip
Posts: 304
Joined: 27. May 2011, 03:35
Location: Cascade Locks, OR

Re: (Solved) Conky with Lua bindings?

Post by Tim CowChip »

it's in the conky.SlackBuild to
--enable-audacious \

I suppose you could edit it out and run

Code: Select all

fakeroot ./conky.SlackBuild
to install it without audacious.

http://slackbuilds.org/howto/
ImageImage
Post Reply