Memory available for Ardour

Other talk about Salix
Post Reply
User avatar
mrstordal
Posts: 43
Joined: 6. Oct 2012, 07:10
Location: Tonsberg, Norway
Contact:

Memory available for Ardour

Post by mrstordal » 25. Oct 2019, 15:25

Hi!

I installed Ardour a couple of days ago, and every time I start the program I get a message that my system (which has 4 GB of RAM) has a limitation for how much RAM is available for Ardour, and that Ardour may run out of RAM before the system does. The message says that /etc/security/limits.conf usually is the place to look.

Well, in Salix that is apparently NOT the place to look. But is there a limit that could or should be adjusted?

Best regards, Steven

User avatar
laprjns
Salix Warrior
Posts: 1039
Joined: 28. Aug 2009, 01:30
Location: Connecticut USA

Re: Memory available for Ardour

Post by laprjns » 25. Oct 2019, 20:38

“Don’t you see that the whole aim of Newspeak is to narrow the range of thought?"

User avatar
mrstordal
Posts: 43
Joined: 6. Oct 2012, 07:10
Location: Tonsberg, Norway
Contact:

Re: Memory available for Ardour

Post by mrstordal » 26. Oct 2019, 09:01

Well, THAT was definitely the place to look. Thank you very much, sir!

User avatar
mrstordal
Posts: 43
Joined: 6. Oct 2012, 07:10
Location: Tonsberg, Norway
Contact:

More info on this thread

Post by mrstordal » 18. Nov 2019, 20:36

https://docs.slackware.com/studioware:tips_and_hints

This article taught me a few things about allowing real time scheduling, making memory available, and making the processor(s) perform well for different music software that need it. Therefore I want to pass it on to other Slackers that may need it.

Steven

Post Reply