How to get slocate working

Re: How to get slocate working

Postby DidierSpaier » 10. Dec 2017, 09:10

Atip wrote:There comes to mind could it be that memory is short
to run slocate?
No. But I am wondering if the issue could be somehow linked to usage a squashfs filesystem. No clue about that, sorry.
DidierSpaier
 
Posts: 236
Joined: 20. Jun 2016, 20:15

Re: How to get slocate working

Postby djemos » 11. Dec 2017, 15:14

Atip is right.
I boot in vmware salixlive-14.2.1 and i can confirm that updatedb do not run properly.
Then i boot slackellive-7.0 in vmware and updated is running there.
I do not know why is not running in salixlive.
djemos
Salix Warrior
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: 29. Dec 2009, 13:45
Location: Greece

Re: How to get slocate working

Postby Atip » 12. Dec 2017, 02:59

Yes I can confirm that in SlackelLIve-openbox slocate works properly.

I installed on a new stick SalixLive-32bit and there again slocate does not work.
This thread has all been with the Salix-64bit.

Season Greetings!
User avatar
Atip
 
Posts: 529
Joined: 5. Jun 2011, 04:27

Previous

Return to Live CD