cannot connect to internet using pppoe

fraserp
Posts: 6
Joined: 8. Nov 2011, 20:01
Location: NL, Canada

cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by fraserp » 8. Nov 2011, 20:49

hi, I am unable to connect to internet. I have a HP laptop connected to an ADSL modem. I have gone to pppoe-setup in terminal and the output message tells me pppoe-status: Link is up and running on interface ppp0; but I am not really connected. Any ideas? Thanks.

User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 5531
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by gapan » 8. Nov 2011, 21:45

Could it be a dns issue? Take a look here: http://www.salixos.org/wiki/index.php/U ... d_dialling
Image
Image

fraserp
Posts: 6
Joined: 8. Nov 2011, 20:01
Location: NL, Canada

Re: cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by fraserp » 9. Nov 2011, 14:24

I checked out that link but nothing there to help me. Thanks very much for your time.

User avatar
jayseye
Posts: 233
Joined: 24. Jul 2011, 17:22
Location: Brownsmead, Oregon (Center of the Universe)

Re: cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by jayseye » 9. Nov 2011, 15:14

More info might facilitate further help:

1. Output from 'ifconfig'

2. Results of 'ping yahoo.com'

3. Details of how you know that you're not connected

User avatar
thenktor
Salix Wizard
Posts: 2426
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 14:47
Location: Franconia
Contact:

Re: cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by thenktor » 10. Nov 2011, 11:42

4. result of ping 8.8.8.8
Image
burnCDDA (burns audio CDs)
geBIERt (German beer blog)

fraserp
Posts: 6
Joined: 8. Nov 2011, 20:01
Location: NL, Canada

Re: cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by fraserp » 10. Nov 2011, 22:09

hi again, here are the results of the suggestions given:

1. Output for ifconfig -
root[fraser]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0f:b0:06:d9:15
inet addr:192.168.2.10 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::20f:b0ff:fe06:d915/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:101 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:396 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:6822 (6.6 KiB) TX bytes:35861 (35.0 KiB)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xa000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:142.163.77.181 P-t-P:142.163.63.8 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:123 (123.0 B) TX bytes:37 (37.0 B)

2. Output for ping yahoo.com:
root[fraser]# ping yahoo.com
ping: unknown host yahoo.com

3. I know I am not connected because both the info from the Wicd panel applet and the pppoe-status in the terminal tells me I'm connected but I cannot do anything online with my mail program or browser.

4. Output of ping 8.8.8.8 is:
root[fraser]# ping 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.

Thanks everyone.

User avatar
jayseye
Posts: 233
Joined: 24. Jul 2011, 17:22
Location: Brownsmead, Oregon (Center of the Universe)

Re: cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by jayseye » 10. Nov 2011, 23:36

You're welcome fraserp, and thanks for testing and posting your results. They indicate that DNS is indeed the issue. To confirm this, you can test visiting a website using its IP address, for example:

http://208.69.38.150/

Best way to proceed might be to provide some background info:

A. Which Salix Live CD are you using, and how much experience have you had with Linux and networking?

B. Is your laptop plugged directly into the ADSL modem using an ethernet cable?

C. Are there any other computers connected to your modem? Or are you booting the same HP laptop to Windows in order to post here on the Forum?

D. Do you know whether your modem has a built-in router?

E. What are the contents of your /etc/resolv.conf file, i.e. the output of 'cat /etc/resolv.conf' ?

fraserp
Posts: 6
Joined: 8. Nov 2011, 20:01
Location: NL, Canada

Re: cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by fraserp » 11. Nov 2011, 03:03

Hi again. As you suggested I attempted to visit the http://208.69.38.150 site but got nowhere.
The resultant message was, Error-couldn't be loaded. Cannot connect to destination.

The output of cat /etc/resolv.conf was:
bash-4.1$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by dhcpcd from eth0
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
domain no-domain-set.aliantno-domain-set.aliant
nameserver 192.168.2.1
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line

I was using Salix lxde 13.37 live cd but I have since installed it. I thought by doing that I might have a better chance of connecting online but that wasn't the case. I have been using Linux for a year or so now but I really don't understand a lot of technical stuff. I have Linux mint as my main distro and I have salix installed on a separate partition. I like trying different ones. If I can get salix setup properly I will try it for awhile to maybe use it as my main one. It seems to respond a little faster then linux mint lxde on my computer.

Yes, my laptop is plugged directly into an ADSL modem using an ethernet cable and it’s the only computer plugged into it. I don't think there is a built-in router. The name of the modem is a Siemens Speedstream 4200 Ohio Ethernet/USB ADSL modem.

Just to give you a little more background, I have no problem setting up an internet connection on linux mint for example with their type of setup and even on some of the other distros that I try, using the terminal and pppoe-setup; Crunchbang for example, no problem.

Thank you very much for taking the time to try and help me. I greatly appreciate it.

User avatar
jayseye
Posts: 233
Joined: 24. Jul 2011, 17:22
Location: Brownsmead, Oregon (Center of the Universe)

Re: cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by jayseye » 11. Nov 2011, 04:45

Yes, performance tends to be better with Slackware-based distros. The trade-off, even with the user-friendlier Salix, is that users sometimes need to dig into technical details to solve issues such as this.

Fortunately Salix also provides great support on this Forum. The initial reply here from Gapan may have pointed to a solution, specifically:

Code: Select all

rm /etc/resolv.conf
ln -s /etc/ppp/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf
Did you test that?

In any case, you're almost sure to succeed if you continue to work with the Salix wizards who post here. Most of them are in Europe so time-zone differences may stretch the process out a bit.

FYI I'm just a user like yourself, admittedly with more Linux, Slackware, networking, and troubleshooting experience. Jumped in here because I'm on your side of The Pond, and thought I might be of help. I'll check back a few times over the next 3 or 4 hours.

From your description of success with other distros I'm starting to suspect a Salix quirk with PPPoE, which is why it would be good to test Gapan's suggestion.

User avatar
thenktor
Salix Wizard
Posts: 2426
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 14:47
Location: Franconia
Contact:

Re: cannot connect to internet using pppoe

Post by thenktor » 11. Nov 2011, 08:47

jayseye wrote:You're welcome fraserp, and thanks for testing and posting your results. They indicate that DNS is indeed the issue.
No, it's not. Watch his last test: ping 8.8.8.8 did not return any answers, but actually it should return something. To verify try to ping some more IPs:
ping 8.8.8.8
ping 95.156.208.97 (I'm the admin of this one and I know it always responds to ping requests)
ping 149.20.4.69

However it's a good idea to check your DNS settings:
1. Connect with pppoe-start
2. Check if ppp0 is there: ifconfig ppp0
3. Check if /etc/resolv.conf is a link to /etc/ppp/resolv.conf: ls -l /etc/resolv.conf
4. If it is a link, post the output of cat /etc/ppp/resolv.conf. If it is no link, please post the output of cat /etc/ppp/resolv.conf, too.

On one of the last posts you've said:

Code: Select all

bash-4.1$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by dhcpcd from eth0
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
domain no-domain-set.aliantno-domain-set.aliant
nameserver 192.168.2.1
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line
That's strange. It seems you are using a DHCP server, that run's on some kind of router and I guess here is your problem:
Why are you trying to use a DSL modem if you have a router?
Why doesn't the router provide an internet connection?
Please also post the output of route -n
Image
burnCDDA (burns audio CDs)
geBIERt (German beer blog)

Post Reply