Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Italian forum
djemos
Salix Warrior
Posts: 1071
Joined: 29. Dec 2009, 13:45
Location: Greece

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by djemos » 25. Apr 2012, 18:18

dome95 wrote:Ah ok, understood. But the problem remains: i can't edit Xorg.conf because i don't have root although
I did it in the shell....
There is no xorg.conf file anymore. You don't need it.
if you mean how to edit files inside /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ folder then
You can do it in two ways

1) open a konsole
type

Code: Select all

su
give root password
then
nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/some_file

or
2) open a konsole and type as user

Code: Select all

kdesu krwite /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/some_file
in the window give root password

dome95
Posts: 19
Joined: 16. Feb 2012, 11:14

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by dome95 » 26. Apr 2012, 14:06

To change screen resolution i haven't mod xorg.conf? On the web i read it and now I'm a little confused, sorry.

djemos
Salix Warrior
Posts: 1071
Joined: 29. Dec 2009, 13:45
Location: Greece

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by djemos » 26. Apr 2012, 18:26

dome95 wrote:To change screen resolution i haven't mod xorg.conf? On the web i read it and now I'm a little confused, sorry.
You can change screen resolution from systemsettings -> hardware -> screen

dome95
Posts: 19
Joined: 16. Feb 2012, 11:14

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by dome95 » 27. Apr 2012, 14:42

Ye, i know it. But the problem, as you could read in the previous post is in in that option there aren't the resolutions 1680x1050 and 1366x768 although I installed ati driver. So some users told me to mod xorg.conf but I can't.. This is my problem.

Thx for help

djemos
Salix Warrior
Posts: 1071
Joined: 29. Dec 2009, 13:45
Location: Greece

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by djemos » 27. Apr 2012, 16:21

ok. I dont have an ati card.
In order to create a minimal working xorg.conf file run the following command

Code: Select all

aticonfig --initial
but since you need a xorg.conf look here
http://www.salixos.org/wiki/index.php/H ... ATI_Driver

dome95
Posts: 19
Joined: 16. Feb 2012, 11:14

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by dome95 » 5. May 2012, 20:04

Alla fine son riuscito a modifica il file xorg. Ma ora non parte piu nulla :( (non si avvia piu il motore x)

djemos
Salix Warrior
Posts: 1071
Joined: 29. Dec 2009, 13:45
Location: Greece

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by djemos » 6. May 2012, 06:51

Try this.
log in init 3 runlevel
remove /etc/X11/xorg.conf
and startx
So you return to previous stage and use x system again.

dome95
Posts: 19
Joined: 16. Feb 2012, 11:14

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by dome95 » 6. May 2012, 11:59

In the shell i log with my account, then I wrote (with root permission) "remove /etc/X11/xorg.conf" and appear "command not found"

djemos
Salix Warrior
Posts: 1071
Joined: 29. Dec 2009, 13:45
Location: Greece

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by djemos » 6. May 2012, 12:49

rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf

dome95
Posts: 19
Joined: 16. Feb 2012, 11:14

Re: Problema risoluzione schermo / crash improvvisi

Post by dome95 » 7. May 2012, 20:03

Perfect, it works again. In the next days i'll try to ri-edit xorg.conf and if I've problem I'll allert u.

Thx for help, bro


@edit: Ok, I failed... when I try to mod xorg.conf server X crash.

This is the configuration of my xorg,conf




Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "aticonfig Layout"
Screen 0 "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
Option "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Driver "fglrx"
BusID "PCI:4:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Device "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Monitor "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection




How, can I add resolution "1366x768" ??

Thx

Post Reply