Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

You have a problem with Salix? Post here and we'll do what we can to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
maspai
Posts: 62
Joined: 4. Jul 2012, 11:13
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by maspai »

xrdp is already installed using

Code: Select all

slapt-src -i xrdp
and then

Code: Select all

service start xrdp
Doing remote desktop connection from Windows, I let the default module (sesman-Xvnc) and just input my username and password in Salix. But only message

Code: Select all

connecting to sesman ip 127.0.0.1 port 3350
appears for long time.
I didn't experience this in my old Ubuntu. Thanks for help.
sorry for my noob-ness guys, i'm new in linux and salix.
baran
Posts: 74
Joined: 8. Feb 2010, 17:41

Re: Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by baran »

Hi,

do you have enabled all ports for xrdp connection?

Rene
User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 6241
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by gapan »

127.0.0.1 is your current PC, not any other PC. You're trying to connect to your windows PC, from your windows PC.
Image
Image
User avatar
maspai
Posts: 62
Joined: 4. Jul 2012, 11:13
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by maspai »

baran wrote:Hi,

do you have enabled all ports for xrdp connection?

Rene
How to see enabled ports and to enable a port?
gapan wrote:127.0.0.1 is your current PC, not any other PC. You're trying to connect to your windows PC, from your windows PC.
In Windows remote desktop connection dialog, at first I input IP address of my Salix PC. Doesn't this indicate target PC to connect to?
sorry for my noob-ness guys, i'm new in linux and salix.
User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 6241
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by gapan »

I have no idea what that windows dialog you mention looks like or how it should work. I do know however that 127.0.0.1 always means "current PC".
Image
Image
User avatar
maspai
Posts: 62
Joined: 4. Jul 2012, 11:13
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by maspai »

gapan wrote:I have no idea what that windows dialog you mention looks like or how it should work. I do know however that 127.0.0.1 always means "current PC".
The dialog looks like this: http://winsupersite.com/site-files/wins ... dc-rdc.jpg. There I input IP address or hostname of target PC. Yes, I know 127.0.0.1 equals localhost.
sorry for my noob-ness guys, i'm new in linux and salix.
User avatar
knome
Donor
Posts: 163
Joined: 20. Dec 2012, 19:36
Location: UK

Re: Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by knome »

Did you follow the instructions in the Slackbuild README?...

http://slackware.org.uk/slackbuilds.org ... rdp/README

For example, you need to set your Salix Window Manager session in /etc/xrdp/xrdp-xinitrc
Image
User avatar
maspai
Posts: 62
Joined: 4. Jul 2012, 11:13
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by maspai »

knome wrote:Did you follow the instructions in the Slackbuild README?...

http://slackware.org.uk/slackbuilds.org ... rdp/README

For example, you need to set your Salix Window Manager session in /etc/xrdp/xrdp-xinitrc
I use Salix MATE. So how should I modify the file? I see SESSION variable containing names like "gnome-session", I change it to "mate-session", then I restart xrdp service. Message appeared in Windows remote desktop dialog then is:

Code: Select all

connecting to sesman ip 127.0.0.1 port 3350
sesman connect ok
sending login info to session manager, please wait...
And nothing happens.
sorry for my noob-ness guys, i'm new in linux and salix.
User avatar
knome
Donor
Posts: 163
Joined: 20. Dec 2012, 19:36
Location: UK

Re: Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by knome »

maspai wrote: So how should I modify the file?
Probably as you have already done.

My suggestion was only an example of what is required. Did you follow all the instructions in the README?

Another example - have you installed Xvnc stuff?

Have you considered trying another remote desktop application? There are some available via Gslapt that might give you a better out-of-the box experience.
Image
User avatar
maspai
Posts: 62
Joined: 4. Jul 2012, 11:13
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Can't do remote desktop connection from Windows

Post by maspai »

knome wrote:
maspai wrote: So how should I modify the file?
Probably as you have already done.

My suggestion was only an example of what is required. Did you follow all the instructions in the README?

Another example - have you installed Xvnc stuff?

Have you considered trying another remote desktop application? There are some available via Gslapt that might give you a better out-of-the box experience.
x11vnc and libvncserver are installed, but still doesn't work. Below is my /etc/xrdp/xrdp-xinitrc:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

# change the order in line below to run to run whatever window manager you
# want, default to kde

SESSIONS="mate-session blackbox fluxbox startxfce4 startkde xterm"

#start the window manager
wm_start()
{
  for WindowManager in $SESSIONS
  do
    which $WindowManager
    if test $? -eq 0
    then
      echo "Starting $WindowManager"
      $WindowManager
      return 0
    fi
  done
  return 0
}

#Execution sequence for interactive login shell
#Following pseudo code explains the sequence of execution of these files.
#execute /etc/profile
#IF ~/.bash_profile exists THEN
#    execute ~/.bash_profile
#ELSE
#    IF ~/.bash_login exist THEN
#        execute ~/.bash_login
#    ELSE
#        IF ~/.profile exist THEN
#            execute ~/.profile
#        END IF
#    END IF
#END IF
pre_start()
{
  if [ -f /etc/profile ]
  then
    . /etc/profile
  fi
  if [ -f ~/.bash_profile ]
  then
    . ~/.bash_profile
  else
    if [ -f ~/.bash_login ]
    then
      . ~/.bash_login
    else
      if [ -f ~/.profile ]
      then
        . ~/.profile
      fi
    fi
  fi
  return 0
}

#When you logout of the interactive shell, following is the
#sequence of execution:
#IF ~/.bash_logout exists THEN
#    execute ~/.bash_logout
#END IF
post_start()
{
  if [ -f ~/.bash_logout ]
  then
    . ~/.bash_logout
  fi
  return 0
}

#. /etc/environment
#export PATH=$PATH
#export LANG=$LANG

# change PATH to be what your environment needs usually what is in
# /etc/environment
#PATH="/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/games"
#export PATH=$PATH

# for PATH and LANG from /etc/environment
# pam will auto process the environment file if /etc/pam.d/xrdp-sesman
# includes
# auth       required     pam_env.so readenv=1

pre_start
wm_start
post_start

exit 1
sorry for my noob-ness guys, i'm new in linux and salix.
Post Reply