Nvidia driver istallation woes (or no displayport / hdmi signal)

You have a problem with Salix? Post here and we'll do what we can to help.
chris_alife
Posts: 11
Joined: 13. Dec 2018, 18:45

Re: Nvidia driver istallation woes (or no displayport / hdmi signal)

Post by chris_alife »

YOU did it super awesome Salix forum people! Thanks @gapan & @galmei !

Having upgraded the kernel packages as in my previous post I was able to install the nvidia driver and now the monitor shows up no problem.

Only thing to do now is to straighten out the resolution, the monitor is 4k but it's showing up max res as 1920x 1080 (laptop is 1920 x 1200).
User avatar
mimosa
Salix Warrior
Posts: 3311
Joined: 25. May 2010, 17:02
Contact:

Re: Nvidia driver istallation woes (or no displayport / hdmi signal)

Post by mimosa »

Is the output of xrandr still the same, or does it now include something that looks like a higher resolution? If so, you could try

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS-1 --mode XxY #replace X and Y with the new values from the output
It may also be worth rebooting with the monitor connected (or try plugging it in after booting, if it was connected before).

***

A further thought (from the xrandr man page, see the EXAMPLES section at the bottom) would be to define your own output mode, if indeed you are not seeing it:

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "XxY" 63.50  X Y 1176 1328  768 771 775 798 -hsync +vsync
xrandr --addmode 4K XxY
xrandr --output 4K XxY
However, there must be some reason xrandr can't detect the monitor's correct resolution.

The other values needed to complete the line can be determined using cvt:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/xr ... esolutions

Code: Select all

https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Xrandr#Screen_manipulation
However, when I try that, the first value I see (refresh rate) is much higher than what xrandr is using, you may do better to try with 60 first.
chris_alife
Posts: 11
Joined: 13. Dec 2018, 18:45

Re: Nvidia driver istallation woes (or no displayport / hdmi signal)

Post by chris_alife »

Hi, the outpuf xrandr now is:

Code: Select all

$xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 3840 x 1200, maximum 8192 x 8192
VGA-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
LVDS-0 connected primary 1920x1200+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 367mm x 230mm
   1920x1200     60.04*+
DP-0 connected 1920x1080+1920+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 1440mm x 810mm
   1920x1080     60.00*+  59.94    50.00    29.97    25.00    24.00    23.97    60.00    50.04  
   1680x1050     59.95  
   1600x1200     60.00  
   1440x900      59.89  
   1400x1050     59.98  
   1280x1024     60.02  
   1280x960      60.00  
   1280x800      59.81  
   1280x720      59.94    50.00  
   1024x768      60.00  
   800x600       60.32  
   720x576       50.00    50.08  
   720x480       59.94    60.05  
   640x480       59.94    59.93  
DP-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-4 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-5 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-6 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

That's very unlike the output in my first post in this thread. However, the highest resolution is the same as the laptop screen (1920x1200) on both screens.

Code: Select all

$xrandr --output LVDS-0 --mode 3840x2160
xrandr: cannot find mode 3840x2160
Same for DP-0.

then I tried, from this Ubunti forums thread ( https://askubuntu.com/questions/377937/ ... resolution ) This failed on the last step, btw..

Code: Select all

$cvt 3840 2160 60
# 3840x2160 59.98 Hz (CVT 8.29M9) hsync: 134.18 kHz; pclk: 712.75 MHz
and that output this:

Code: Select all

Modeline "3840x2160_60.00"  712.75  3840 4160 4576 5312  2160 2163 2168 2237 -hsync +vsync
I then used that modeline output to input this:

Code: Select all

$xrandr --newmode "3840x2160_60.00"  712.75 3840 4160 4576 5312  2160 2163 2168 2237 -hsync +vsync
and there was no output from that, so we can assume it had the desired effect.

Code: Select all

$xrandr --addmode DP-0 3840x2160_60.00
X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  139 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  41
  Current serial number in output stream:  42
Whoops, that wasn't meant to happen...

The last step in that process was to ceate a little script to make it persistnet, but I still get

Code: Select all

$xrandr --output DP-0 --mode 3840x2160
xrandr: cannot find mode 3840x2160

so no point in writing a script that will fail every time.

Trying this also:

Code: Select all

$xrandr --addmode 4k 3840x2160
xrandr: cannot find output "4k"

$xrandr --output 4k 3840x2160
xrandr: unrecognized option '3840x2160'
Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.

I'll look at the links from minosa when I get a chance. Will report back :)

EDIT I looked up the specs for this graphics card and got this from one site "DisplayPort up to 2560x1600, DVI/HDMI up to 1920x1200" so maybe this old card released in December 2009 doesn't support 4K, which at the time of release was science fiction.
User avatar
mimosa
Salix Warrior
Posts: 3311
Joined: 25. May 2010, 17:02
Contact:

Re: Nvidia driver istallation woes (or no displayport / hdmi signal)

Post by mimosa »

I don't really have any further ideas at this point but just to clarify ... "4k" was meant to stand for whatever the output is you have connected the 4k monitor to, which seems to be DP-0. It's important when adding the custom mode to carry out the three steps in the right order: create it, "add" it to the right output, then select it for that output.

But it looks like this isn't helping because the correct resolution is somehow prevented from being "available" for the monitor, which is presumably why xrandr can't see it.

gapan will probably be more help when he passes by next!
User avatar
gapan
Salix Wizard
Posts: 6238
Joined: 6. Jun 2009, 17:40

Re: Nvidia driver istallation woes (or no displayport / hdmi signal)

Post by gapan »

Code: Select all

$xrandr --output LVDS-0 --mode 3840x2160
xrandr: cannot find mode 3840x2160

Code: Select all

$xrandr --addmode DP-0 3840x2160_60.00
X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  139 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  41
  Current serial number in output stream:  42
So, which one is it? LVDS-0 or DP-0?
Image
Image
galmei
Posts: 166
Joined: 1. Jun 2018, 21:54

Re: Nvidia driver istallation woes (or no displayport / hdmi signal)

Post by galmei »

So, which one is it? LVDS-0 or DP-0?
That's easy to determine.
One turn off monitor and computer. Then turn both on again and boot. If everything is up, execute the following command:

Code: Select all

xrandr | grep -e " connected [^(]" | sed -e "s/\([A-Z0-9]\+\) connected.*/\1/"
The interface names displayed then are the ones to use.
chris_alife
Posts: 11
Joined: 13. Dec 2018, 18:45

Re: Nvidia driver istallation woes (or no displayport / hdmi signal)

Post by chris_alife »

Yes, sorry, LVDS is my laptop's built in screen and DP-0 is the external (well the port to it at least).

I don't think the monitor reports it's resolution back to the PC. When I used my job's Windows PC I had to manually tell Windows the resolution, it wasn't recognized there either, but I was able to enter it.

I'm going to have to take break from this until I have more time next week.
galmei
Posts: 166
Joined: 1. Jun 2018, 21:54

Re: Nvidia driver istallation woes (or no displayport / hdmi signal)

Post by galmei »

chris_alife wrote: 18. Dec 2018, 20:43I don't think the monitor reports it's resolution back to the PC. When I used my job's Windows PC I had to manually tell Windows the resolution, it wasn't recognized there either, but I was able to enter it.
The monitor will report its EDID on request. For Windows, however, the monitor must first be installed in the Windows-specific manner before the responsible "Plug and Play Monitor" driver can take over this task. And something tells me that you haven't installed.
Post Reply