Page 1 of 1

? about Qt version in SalixOS

Posted: 15. Mar 2020, 10:10
by salix_user
Salix 14.2

Code: Select all

$ qmake -v
QMake version 2.01a
Using Qt version 4.8.7 in /usr/lib/qt/lib
$ 
Some programs I want to install require Qt 5.5+
Salix's repo has Qt 5.6.1
Should I uninstall 4.8.7 before installing 5.6.1 ?
How to install 5.6.1 ?

Re: ? about Qt version in SalixOS

Posted: 15. Mar 2020, 11:47
by laprjns
They both can be installed at the same time. For 14.2, Qt4 should be installed as the default and uses "qmake' as the command to run it . To install qt5 do the following

Code: Select all

rich[~]$ sudo slapt-get --install qt5
To run qmake for Qt5 do

Code: Select all

rich[~]$ qmake-qt5 -v
QMake version 3.0
Using Qt version 5.6.1 in /usr/lib64

Re: ? about Qt version in SalixOS

Posted: 15. Mar 2020, 11:53
by mimosa
I'm pretty sure qt5 can coexist with the stock version - I have both installed on my system. Anyway, if you run into trouble, time enough to think again. I recommend getting it from here (choose your Salix version and architecture, download the tarball, and install with spkg):
http://www.slackware.com/~alien/slackbuilds/qt5/

Re: ? about Qt version in SalixOS

Posted: 15. Mar 2020, 16:01
by salix_user
Thank you, guys !

$ qmake-qt5 -v
QMake version 3.1
Using Qt version 5.9.6 in /usr/lib
$ qmake -v
QMake version 2.01a
Using Qt version 4.8.7 in /usr/lib/qt/lib
$

I have compiled vocoscreen. It requires qt5.

Re: ? about Qt version in SalixOS

Posted: 20. Mar 2020, 20:13
by salix_user
Do these packages contain QtCreator ?
I see only

Image

How to install QtCreator on Salix 14.2 32-bit ?
------

One more question

I want to compile QtNote It requires qt5. This program can't choose qt5 automatically.
How do I change which version of Qt is used for qmake?

Re: ? about Qt version in SalixOS

Posted: 20. Mar 2020, 21:33
by salix_user
salix_user wrote: 20. Mar 2020, 20:13 How to install QtCreator on Salix 14.2 32-bit ?
I see it in "Sourcery".

Re: ? about Qt version in SalixOS

Posted: 21. Mar 2020, 09:34
by mimosa
salix_user wrote: 20. Mar 2020, 20:13 How do I change which version of Qt is used for qmake?
laprjns wrote: 15. Mar 2020, 11:47 To run qmake for Qt5 do

Code: Select all

rich[~]$ qmake-qt5 -v
QMake version 3.0
Using Qt version 5.6.1 in /usr/lib64

Re: ? about Qt version in SalixOS

Posted: 21. Mar 2020, 12:55
by salix_user
Thanks! It works.
But it should be

Code: Select all

qmake-qt5