Hi, I have an eeebox B202 (Intel 950 VGA) and a 1366x768 LCD monitor. I had to manually create an xorg.conf file containing a modeline to be able to use the rated resolution.
Anyway, everytime I restart I have to manually select the resolution from the Control panel-> Display.
I workarounded it by autostarting an xrandr command, is there a cleaner way?
Thanks
Xfce 4 forgots resolution settings
- gatewayasteroid
- Posts: 54
- Joined: 9. Dec 2009, 14:30
- Location: Milano, Italy, EU
Re: Xfce 4 forgots resolution settings
This could be a bug with xfce, I remember it had similar problems in the past. The xrandr way that you're using is just fine, but I'm guessing that this happens because you're allowing other resolutions in your xorg.conf too. If you restrict your xorg.conf to the desired resolution it will still to that no matter what.
- gatewayasteroid
- Posts: 54
- Joined: 9. Dec 2009, 14:30
- Location: Milano, Italy, EU
Re: Xfce 4 forgots resolution settings
Hi, the xorg.conf is very minimal, and I just put 1366x768.gapan wrote:This could be a bug with xfce, I remember it had similar problems in the past. The xrandr way that you're using is just fine, but I'm guessing that this happens because you're allowing other resolutions in your xorg.conf too. If you restrict your xorg.conf to the desired resolution it will still to that no matter what.
Code: Select all
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
# 1368x768 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 47.70 kHz; pclk: 85.86 MHz
Modeline "1368x768_60.00" 85.86 1368 1440 1584 1800 768 769 772 795 -HSync +Vsync
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
Subsection "Display"
Modes "1368x768"
EndSubsection
EndSection
Re: Xfce 4 forgots resolution settings
I think there is a problem there. Your Modes line should be
instead.
Code: Select all
Modes "1368x768_60.00"
- gatewayasteroid
- Posts: 54
- Joined: 9. Dec 2009, 14:30
- Location: Milano, Italy, EU
Re: Xfce 4 forgots resolution settings
Thanks for the tipgapan wrote:I think there is a problem there. Your Modes line should beinstead.Code: Select all
Modes "1368x768_60.00"